Competition & Young Artist Program

Fox Valley Rising Stars 2018

The final round of Soirée Lyrique’s Fox Valley Rising Stars 2018 Vocal Competition took  place during Fest on the Fox, presented by the Northern Kane County Chamber of Commerce on July 14 at Carpenter Park in Carpentersville. 

The winners are as follow: 

Division I (Teen Artists) Broadway:

Fest-on-the-Fox-232x300.jpg
 
Blake Buczkiewicz   Huntley - 14    1st Prize - $150   (donated byAmy Hodgson of Cary Murna and Bruce Hansemann of Elgin)

Blake Buczkiewicz
Huntley - 14

1st Prize - $150

(donated byAmy Hodgson of Cary Murna and Bruce Hansemann of Elgin)

Berkeley Borkert   West Dundee - 13    2nd Prize - $50   (donated by Janet Asdel of Elgin)

Berkeley Borkert
West Dundee - 13

2nd Prize - $50

(donated by Janet Asdel of Elgin)

Mary Calabria   Darien - 15    3rd Prize - $25   donated by Rosemary & Art Schroeder of St. Charles)

Mary Calabria
Darien - 15

3rd Prize - $25

donated by Rosemary & Art Schroeder of St. Charles)

Catherine Colbert   Bartlett - 13   3rd Prize - $25  (donated by Rosemary & Art Schroeder of St. Charles)

Catherine Colbert
Bartlett - 13

3rd Prize - $25

(donated by Rosemary & Art Schroeder of St. Charles)

 

Division I (Teen Artists) Classical:

 
Blake Buczkiewicz   Huntley - 14    1st Prize - $100    (donated by Gwendolyn Rowe Gage of Elgin)

Blake Buczkiewicz
Huntley - 14

1st Prize - $100

(donated by Gwendolyn Rowe Gage of Elgin)

Berkeley Borkert   West Dundee - 13    2nd Prize - $50    (donated by Rosemary & Art Schroeder of St. Charles)

Berkeley Borkert
West Dundee - 13

2nd Prize - $50

(donated by Rosemary & Art Schroeder of St. Charles)

 

Division II  (Emerging Artists) Broadway:

 
Heather Miller   Wheaton    1st Prize - $200    (donated by Kathy Matthews of St. Charles & Karen & Ed Schock of Elgin)

Heather Miller
Wheaton

1st Prize - $200

(donated by Kathy Matthews of St. Charles & Karen & Ed Schock of Elgin)

Valerie Meachum   Elgin    2nd Prize - $100    (donated by Kathryn Canny of Elgin)

Valerie Meachum
Elgin

2nd Prize - $100

(donated by Kathryn Canny of Elgin)

Joan Bagulos   Hoffman Estates    3rd Prize - $50    (donated by Susan Dennis of Bartlett)

Joan Bagulos
Hoffman Estates

3rd Prize - $50

(donated by Susan Dennis of Bartlett)

 

Division II (Emerging Artists) Classical:

 
Nini Marchese   Lisle    1st Prize - $300    (donated by Lois Myers-Bauer of Elgin)

Nini Marchese
Lisle

1st Prize - $300

(donated by Lois Myers-Bauer of Elgin)

Kelsey Welch   Chicago    2nd Prize - $100    (donated by Jeff & Tami Buczkiewicz of Huntley)

Kelsey Welch
Chicago

2nd Prize - $100

(donated by Jeff & Tami Buczkiewicz of Huntley)

Nicholas Metzger   Elgin    3rd Prize - $50    (donated by Susan Dennis of Bartlett)

Nicholas Metzger
Elgin

3rd Prize - $50

(donated by Susan Dennis of Bartlett)